3. Spousal Support
[…] The purpose of the law was to give a spouse sufficient time in which to obtain the education, training, or work experience necessary to be able to adequately support herself. In rare instances, a spouse was awarded “lifetime” support, but this was usually limited to cases in which there was a long-term marriage, an unusually high standard of living, and/or a disability.  
 
Until fairly recently, the concept of a man being awarded spousal maintenance was almost unheard of — but society is changing, and so are our laws.
 
Arizona’s spousal maintenance statute can be found at A.R.S., Section 25-319. It is purposefully worded in a manner that is gender-neutral, stating:
 
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse . . . “
 
While the “glass ceiling” hasn’t been completely shattered, it is coming down quickly. Women have made great strides in business, education, politics, sports, and the social structure at large.  In fact, in 2010 more than 57% percent of college students in the U.S. were women.