Ask the Lawyer – FAQs
[…] Therefore, it is possible that the family of a parent in the military may be able to have contact or “parenting time” with a child, even over the objection of the child’s mother.*

QUESTION: DOES ARIZONA RECOGNIZE A CANADIAN COMMON LAW MARRIAGE?

Would Arizona recognize a common law marriage that is recognized as a marriage in Canada?

ANSWER:

Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-112 (A) provides that “Marriages valid by the laws of the place where contracted are valid in this state, except marriages that are void and prohibited by 25-101.

Section (B) states that “Marriages solemnized in another state or country by parties intending at the time to reside in this state shall have the same legal consequences and effect as if solemnized in this state, except marriages that are void and prohibited by 25-101.

Section 25-101 deals with relationships which amount to incest, and same-sex marriages (how they can lump those two together is beyond me). But the point is that common law marriage is not among the marriages that would be considered void under Arizona law.