Ask the Lawyer – FAQs
[…] What can we do?

ANSWER:

Thanks for writing. Children need all the love and support they can get. There are times when a parent, for petty reasons, will attempt to cut a child off from someone he or she is close to — such as a step-parent or a grandparent. When that happens, the parent is thinking about his/her own selfish interests — not the child’s best interests — and it could result in long-term harm to the child.

Fortunately, Arizona law provides a remedy. Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.), Section 25-409 provides that “a person other than a legal parent may petition the superior court for visitation with a child.” If the requirements of the statute are met, the Court can grant visitation to a step-parent, a grandparent or great-grandparent, or a person who has acted as a parent to the child for a substantial period of time.