Ask the Lawyer – FAQs
[…] In his previous marriage, he and his wife had incurred a debt. Their divorce decree required his ex-wife to pay the debt, but she defaulted and the creditors have now gone after us and obtained a default judgment. The creditor is claiming that this is our community debt. I am now facing a wage garnishment. What can I do?

ANSWER:

Thanks for writing. It is impossible for me to give you legal advice pertaining to your particular case without knowing more of the facts. However, I can give you some basic information regarding premarital debts.

Arizona Revised Statute, Section 25-215(A) provides that “the separate property of a spouse shall not be liable for the separate debts or obligations of the other spouse, absent agreement of the property owner to the contrary.”

Section B of the same statute states that “the community property is liable for the premarital separate debts or other liabilities of a spouse . . . but only to the extent of the value of that spouse’s contribution to the community property which would have been such spouse’s separate property if single.”

This means that if a husband has a separate premarital debt and later remarries, the creditor cannot go after the new wife’s separate property.